What Do You Mean I am Responsible for Mom and Dad’s Nursing Home Bills?
[…] What Do You Mean I am Responsible for Mom and Dad’s Nursing Home Bills? 

July 20, 2023

Overview

Adult children in Pennsylvania with aging parents might be shocked to learn that they can be financially responsible for their parents’ nursing home bills. Pennsylvania, along with many other states, has filial support laws that obligate adult children to pay for an indigent parent’s long-term care. Pennsylvania’s filial support statute, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4603, provides that a spouse, child, or parent (meaning that the statute applies to render parents of adult children liable) of an indigent person who has "sufficient financial ability” has the “responsibility to care for and maintain or financially assist such indigent person.” Filial responsibility laws have been around since 1771 and generally have not been enforced.