What Do You Mean I am Responsible for Mom and Dad’s Nursing Home Bills?
[…] This showed that the mother’s income was limited to $1,000 a month, an insufficient amount to provide for her maintenance and support, according to the court. John argued that the nursing home needed to present more evidence of his mother’s indigence, but he failed to establish that any such evidence existed. Therefore, the Superior Court held that the mother was indigent and her son was liable for her nursing home bills.8  

What else should I know? 

Pennsylvania’s filial liability does not require a finding of fault against an adult child. It is simply enough to be the child of an indigent parent. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4603(c) allows an indigent elderly person or “any other person or public body or public agency having any interest in the care, maintenance or assistance of such indigent person” to bring a filial support claim. This includes nursing homes, hospitals, or any other interested individual, including another family member providing care to a parent when the family member wants financial contribution from the parent’s children.9